HOME
Company History ] Contact Us ] Find a Consultant ] [ Glossary ] Price List ] Health & Related Articles ]

Signup for our
Customer Newsletter.

Email:

Xocai - the healthy choclate

TO REQUEST A
PRODUCT POUCH..
Click here
to enter your
Special Offer ID#



Click here for
Product Categories...

Ingredient Glossary


We feel that one of the most important merits of the CAERAN product line is the full disclosure of all of our ingredients.  There are other manufacturers who have adopted this position in the last several years, but we have ALWAYS made sure that our customers know EXACTLY what ingredients go into making CAERAN products.

 

This is so important to people with skin sensitivities and allergies, as well as for those people who are concerned about what we put into our environment.

 

There are some postings on our “FAQ's” page that further discuss some of the current issues and findings. As well, you may contact us for further information or questions regarding products or specific ingredients.

Ingredient name

Ingredient source and information

Acrylic Detergent Polymer:

A dispersant.  Removes soap scum, reduces dirt redeposition. Keeps nozzles from clogging with hard water minerals.   

AHA:  

Alphahydroxy acids are derived from citrus fruits, apples, sugar cane and sour milk. It is used by dermatologists to remove dead skin cells and accelerate the development of new, younger skin. The process works by dissolving the intercellular "glue" that causes dead skin cells to stick together. Ancient Egyptians (notably Cleopatra) used to bathe in milk and discovered it added to their healthy skin! It was probably the AHA in the milk that was doing the job!

Alcohol:  

Alcohol, a colorless liquid created by the fermentation of grains, breaks up grease and oil and combats the growth of germs.

Alcohol Alkoxytate: 

This is a low foaming surfactant (wetting agent) which reduces the surface tension of water, causing soap, grease and mineral deposits to rinse off, and the water itself to drain away quickly leaving no film or deposit on the cleaned surface. It has excellent biodegradability.

Allantoin: 

Extracted from plants such as comfrey, barberry and rockberry, allantoin helps heal wounds and skin abrasions and stimulates healthy tissue growth.

Aloe Vera: 

The spiky leaves of this plant indigenous to southern Africa produce a juice that soothes, nourishes, rejuvenates and heals. Aloe also absorbs the sun's UV rays. Keep an aloe plant on your kitchen windowsill to help ease minor burns and cuts.

AMC BEC: 

From soybeans. This ingredient makes hair soft and shiny.

Apple Extract: 

Aids in cleansing and imparts a wonderful, sweet fragrance.

Arnica (Wolf's Bane):

Found in the Northern Hemisphere, the dried flowers of this herb are used to treat skin disorders. It promotes circulation, is an anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial agent.

Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C): 

Essential for healthy bodies, it also has the ability to naturally preserve and prevent products from deteriorating. Found abundantly in citrus fruits.

Avocado Oil (Alligator Pear): 

This pulpy green fruit was once used as an aphrodisiac. It is readily absorbed through the skin to moisturize.

Balm Mint (Balm of Gilead): 
 

From Africa and Asia, this evergreen was used in ancient Palestine for its soothing and healing properties.

Banana Oil (Isoamyl Acetate): 

Dissolves non-water soluble oils such as grease and tar, but is completely biodegradable.

Beeswax:

We use pure virgin beeswax to add fragrance and help seal in moisture.

Benzophone 3:

A powerful sun block. Also known as Escalol 567.

Biodegradable:

Materials that disintegrate under environmental conditions in a reasonable and demonstrable period of time, where the primary mechanism is through the action of microorganisms such as bacteria, yeast, fungi and algae.

Bio-Sulfur: 

Formed by introducing sulfur a naturally found element, with organic material. Bio-sulfur has long been known for its wonderful healing properties.

Biotin:

Present in minute amounts in every living cell, found in large quantities in ginseng and alfalfa, biotin is vital to growth and essential for healthy circulation and red blood cells. It is also known as the Vitamin H-Vitamin B Factor.

Butylen glycol:

(See glycol)

Calendula: 

 

For centuries people gathered the dried heads of marigolds, crushed them and made a rinse for their hair. It was used to soothe inflammation of skin and mucous membranes. In early times it was also used as a rain indicator. If the flowers close after 7 a.m., then it will rain the same day.

Camomile (Chamomile):

This white and yellow flower can bring out the highlights in hair. In ancient times it was used as a tonic and pain reliever. In cosmetics it soothes skin irritations. Camomile has outstanding anti-inflammatory, soothing and antispasmodic properties. Herbalists today use it extensively for its wide-ranging healing abilities including nervous disorders and insomnia.

Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides:  

Obtained from a wide variety of plants, it adds a natural aroma.

Carbomer 934 (Carbopol/carboxypolymethylene):

Carboxylic acids are fatty acids naturally derived from plants.  They help emulsify fats.

Castor Oil (Palma/Christi Oil): 

From the castor bean. Very soothing to the skin.

Ceteareth 6,25:

Some companies continue to use this ingredient from its natural source - sperm whales. This is one area where CAERAN has opted for a synthetic copy. Non-toxic moisturizer.

Cetyl Alcohol:

Found naturally in the sarsaparilla plant, cetyl alcohol is used to emulsify and make a stable, harmonious solution. It is not only highly safe for external use, but is also used for internal preparations.

Chalk: 

This is purified calcium carbonate and is a natural element in the environment.

Chestnut:

Also known as Horse Chestnut from a tree native to Asia, this is a natural tonic and astringent for the scalp. It stimulates and promotes circulation.

Chlorinated Granules:

Chlorine is a naturally found element, such as in sodium chloride (table salt). In its pure state it combines quickly with other organic elements. It is our goal to use this element to the minimum and use alternate ingredients when possible.

Chlorophyll:

The green coloring in all plants, which is essential for photosynthesis. It is used for its deodorizing and fragrant qualities.

Citric Acid: 

Derived from citrus and is used as a natural preservative. It is also used as a refreshing drink with water and sugar.

Citricidal: 

This is a Tradename for a professional strength grapefruit seed extract. It is a powerful oral cleanser. Grapefruit seed extract is used in strong concentrations in India to purify water.

Citrus Oil (D-limonene):

Extracted from citrus peels and readily biodegradable, this is a powerful natural grease cutter.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine: 

(See coconut oil)

Cocoa Buffer (Theobroma Oil):

Expressed from the roasted seeds of the cocoa plant, this oil softens and lubricates skin.

Coconut DEA:

Acts as a foamer. As oil is freed and floats to the top, it holds the soil and grease in suspension so that it will not be redeposited on dishes. It also acts as an emollient to prevent dryness of the skin. It is readily biodegradable and is derived from the coconut palm.

Coconut Oil:

Nature's natural foamer. Excellent as a skin cleanser because of its mildness and can be found in high quality shampoos, creams and bubble baths. Coconut betaine is a component of coconut oil. From the coconut palm.

Collagen (Swiss):  

We use a vegetable derived collagen which gives a beautifully soft feel to the texture of the skin. Collagen helps nourish the inner cell, promoting healthy tissue growth and improving elasticity. A component of all living cells.

Color:

The end result of a recipe may not be pleasing to the eye nor invite you to try it. This is where colors come in. They are probably the most studied and tested ingredients in all cosmetics and food products. When we use colour, CAERAN chooses colours that are safe and have been certified for use in food products. Each color is created following a specific recipe using ingredients from various organic sources.

Most of our products do not contain any added colour at all, and all product catagories include colour-free options.

Coltsfoot:

This wild ginger was used historically to fight colds, asthma and treat wounds.

Comfrey:

From the roots and rhizomes of Symphytum officinal, it has been used for centuries by monks as a healer of bruises and other injuries and continues to be used extensively today by herbalists and naturopaths. (See allantoin).

Cucumber Extract:  

A natural astringent with a pleasant aroma, cucumber extract imparts a cool feeling to the skin and is excellent as a moisturizing agent and moisture regulator.

D-Iimonene:  

(See citrus oil).

Deionized Water:

Water that has had the hard minerals removed. It is extremely soft and gentle water.

Dimethicone:  

Derived from plants, it forms a silicone-like barrier on the skin to help seal in sunscreen.

Emulsify:

Sometimes two or more desirable ingredients do not mix. Something has to be added to bind them together to make a smooth consistency. For example, eggs are used when making mayonnaise to bind the oil and vinegar.

Ethoxydiglycol:  

(See glycol)

Ethyl Alcohol:

An antibacterial ingredient made from starch, sugar and other carbohydrates.

Eucalyptus Oil (Dinkum Oil):

From the eucalyptus tree, this liquid is nature's deodorizer.

Fatty Acids:

Fatty acids are necessary for healthy skin and hair (i.e. linoleic and stearic acid). They are found naturally in oils such as coconut oil.

Flax Seed Oil:  

Flax is a grain.

Gentian:

From southern or central Europe, this yellow root is used for healing externally and for flavoring food.

Germaben:

FDA approved preservative composed of methyl paraben and propyl paraben dissolved in propylene glycol.

Glycerine:  

We use a vegetable derived glycerine. Large quantities are found naturally in avocados. It is a warm, oily fluid obtained by adding alkalies to fixed oils. It acts as a humectant, and emollient and absorbs moisture from the air. Glycerine is a valuable moisturizing ingredient.

Glyceryl Stearte SE:  

(See glycerine and stearic acid)

Glycol:  

An ingredient mixed with glycerine. It is used to make an emulsion or smooth lotion and is obtained from such plants as artichokes.

Goat's Milk:

A soothing, gentle skin cleanser, from the milk of goats.

Grape Seed Oil:  

Expressed from grape seed, this oil is used in fine hypoallergenic creams and lotions because it does not cause allergic reactions.

Hayflower: 

Hayflower is indigenous to the alpine regions of Europe - it has soothing and relaxing properties, and adds shine and luster to hair.

Honey:

Soothing, healing and imparts a wonderful aroma.

Horsetail:

This herb has a long history as an effective treatment for damaged and tired skin. It also helps to improve the elasticity of skin. Renowned herbalist Abbe Kneipp declares horsetail as "uniquely irreplaceable and invaluable'.

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose: 

From wood pulp or cotton, this ingredient is an emulsifier. It is used because it is not susceptible to bacterial or fungal decomposition and has natural preserving qualities. There is no known toxicity.

Hypericum (hypericin) (St. John's Wort): 

Early Christians believed the fragrant, red juice of the flowers represented the blood and wounds of Jesus Christ. In fact, it is a wonderful wound healer, soothing pain and acting as an anti-inflammatory.

Imidazolidinyl Urea:  

(See urea)

Irgasan: 

A bacterial static ingredient which inhibits the growth of bacteria. It is not the "sweat" that smells, but the bacteria that grows in it.

Isopropyl Alcohol (Isopropanol): 

Used for its antibacterial properties. Alcohol is manufactured by the fermentation of such carbohydrates as starch with sugar.

Isopropyl Myristae:

(See isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid)

Isopropyl Palmitate: 

Obtained from oils, this is used to moisturize and add thickness to lotions.

Jojoba Oil:

From the beanlike seed of the desert shrub Simondsia chinenis, this liquid is a lubricant and has long been used by Mexican Indians as a hair conditioner and skin moisturizer.

Kaolin (China Clay): 

Kaolin absorbs oil secreted by the skin. It was originally obtained from Kaoling Hill in Kiangsi Province in Southeast China. Kaolin is from the silicate family and has also been used to treat internal conditions.

Lactic Acid:

Produced by the metabolism of glucose and glycogen, it is present in food products and is used as an astringent.

Lanolin: 

An oil extracted from sheep's wool after it has been sheared. Lanolin is extremely effective in preventing dry skin.

Lauramide DEA: 

A mixture of ethanolamide oflauric acid the principal fatty acid of coconut oil. Makes copious bubbles when in soap.

Linear Alcohol Ethoxylate (L.A.E.): 

An emulsifier and surfactant (wetting agent). Decreases the ingredients to penetrate and remove the dirt. L.A.E. is the most readily biodegradable surfactant available and breaks down into harmless carbon dioxide and water. It exceeds the OECD standards for biodegradability. It is mild to the skin and rinses off easily leaving no film. L.A.E. has no toxic effects on aquatic life from mosquito larvae to guppies, snails, etc.

Lauyl Dimethylamine Oxide: 

A biodegradable ingredient used in dishwashing liquids and shampoos. It is mild to the skin and is used as an emollient and lubricant.

Linear Alcohol Ethoxysulfate:

(See Linear Alcohol Ethosylate).

Magnesium Aluminum Silicate (Veegum): 

This ingredient is found in a variety of items such as table salt, vanilla powder and antacids. We use it for its cleansing and astringent properties.

Magnesium Laureth Sulfate:

Widely used in shampoos as a surfactant because of its low irritation level.

Magnesium Sulfate: 

The salt of manganese, an ore found abundantly in the earth. No known toxicity.

Malteated Soybean Oil:

From the soybean, this ingredient acts as a water barrier and therefore added to our sunscreen to resist washing off.

Menthol: 

Menthol is naturally obtained from peppermint and is used to impart a cool, refreshing feeling to the skin. It is a mild local anesthetic and is good for hot, tired feet and as a back rub.

Methyl Paraben (Methyl p-Hydroxybenzoate):  

Obtained from ylang ylang, a tree native to tropical Asia, this is a highly safe, non-irritating, non-poisonous antimicrobial preservative.

Methyl Sulphate Quaternary: 

Derived from sunflower or olive oil this ingredient acts as a surfactant (see Surfactant).

Microcrystalline Wax: 

A superb water repellent wax derived from petroleum products. No known toxicity.

Mineral Oil (White Oil): 

Mineral Oil is a colorless and non-toxic mixture of refined hydrocarbons from petroleum, and prevents skin dryness.

Myristic Acid:

Found naturally in such things as nutmeg, coconut, mace and other vegetable fats, this oily substance is used in many creams.

Natural Fragrance: 

Any combination of naturally derived fragrances used to safely enhance the appeal of a product.  

Neem Tree:

Called the miraculous healing herb, this native plant from India is used on chronic skin conditions such as eczema, acne, athlete's foot and psoriasis.  

Nettle: 

With a long history in folk medicine, nettle is rich in minerals and plant hormones and has been used for centuries to stimulate hair growth and leave hair shiny and soft. Maria Treben, renowned herbalist, stated in her book "Health Through God's Pharmacy" that nettle is one of our most valuable medicinal herbs. Mankind does not realize how valuable it is or it would plant Nettle only".

Oat Flour/Meal:  

Used for centuries as a natural, effective facial cleanser. It deep cleanses and soothes. It is the ground product of the oat grain.

Octyldodecanol (Stearyl Alcohol):

Some companies continue to use this solid ingredient from its natural source - sperm whales. This is one area where CAERAN has opted for a synthetic copy. Excellent lubricant.

Octyl Methoxy-cinnamanate:

A UVB block (burning ultraviolet rays from the sun) derived from cinnamon and coca leaves. (Escalol 557)

Octyl Salicylate:

A UVB block, Found naturally in wintergreen leaves, sweet birch and other plants. It is also an antipyretic (anti-itch) and antiseptic to promote soothing and healing. (Escalol 587)

Olive Oil:  

Superior to mineral oil and more expensive, olive oil has the ability to penetrate grime and dirt. The olive tree is an evergreen grown in warm regions such as the Mediterranean.

Organic (vegetable) Derived Protein:  

Proteins are essential constituents of every living cell. They are built with amino acids of which 28 are known to exist. When added to shampoos and conditioners, they will add gloss and luster. In cosmetics, they help water penetrate the skin.

Organic Preservatives: 

To ensure your health and safety it is necessary to use preservatives.

Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD): 

This is an international scientific body of which Canada is a member. It sets standards by which a product (or ingredient) is recognized as biodegradable. The tests are respected throughout the world.

Panthenol (Vitamin B complex factor): 

Derived from a multitude of organic sources including grains. Panthenol is necessary for healthy tissues.

Parsol 1789®: 

Blocks UVA rays from the sun (those that cause skin cancer). The Canadian Cancer Society promotes the use of this ingredient because of its effectiveness in protecting and shielding the skin. This is a very expensive, exclusively patented ingredient.

Peppermint Oil:

Adds fragrance and is a mild local analgesic from the peppermint plant. (See menthol)

Polysorbate 20:  

From vegetable fats, it is used for its cleansing ability and helps emulsify fats with the other ingredients.  

Potassium Silicate:  

(see water glass)

Propyl Paraben ( Propyl p-Hydroxybenzoate): 

Effective against bacteria and fungus, this ingredient adds to product safety. It is organic and vegetable based, although there are some people who have sensitivities to this preservative when used in skin care products. CAERAN offers personal care products which are preserved using a non-paraben preservative system.

Propylene Glycol: 

(See glycol) An organic compound that, like glycerin, attracts moisture from the air.

PVM/MA copolymer: 

Derived from polyglycol alcohol, this ingredient is a conditioning agent. Our sources are organically derived.

Quaternary Dioleamid: 

A vegetable based surfactant derived from soybeans.

Quince:  

Grown in southern Asia and Europe, this expensive ingredient has been replaced by cheap substitutes in most body care products. It is a demulcent and reduces skin irritations.

Rosemary:

The flowers and leaves of this plant are a symbol of love and loyalty. Oil is extracted from the fresh flowers and is excellent in shampoos to help suds rinse cleanly away and leave hair shiny. In ancient times, it was used to stimulate hair growth.  

Safflower Oil:  

This is the oil extracted from an ancient herb that resembles a thistle, with large bright red or orange flowers. It is used to clean the skin, leaving it smooth and supple.

Saponified Edible Oils:

To saponify means to convert to soap. CAERAN uses vegetable oils only. Making soap involves adding alkalies to fat (oil) with glycerol.

Sea Algae:  

Related to sea kelp.

Sea Kelp: 

This is obtained from the giant Pacific marine plant macrocystis pyriferae. It has been used for centuries for treatment of both internal and external body ailments.

Silica: 

Found abundantly in nature, silica is sand. It represents 12% of all rocks. It helps to absorb oils on skin.

Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda):  

This alkali is found in many food products including baking powder and ice cream, and in skin-soothing products.

Sodium Chloride: 

This is common table salt. It is used in bubble baths to treat inflamed skin.

Sodium Citrate: 

This suspends minerals and dirt freed from the stain during cleaning. It helps to emulsify oily and greasy soils. It keeps loosened dirt from settling back on the cleaned clothes. Sodium citrate is found naturally throughout the world. It can be found in rotting vegetation and forms a vital link in the "Krebs Cycle" which describes the biological oxidation of living cells. Studies have shown that sodium citrate will be 99% biodegraded in only 2 hours.

Sodium Cyclamate: 

A non-nutritive sweetener 30 times as sweet as refined sugar. Using this, we can make something more palatable but using far less ingredients.  

Sodium Dodecylbenzene Sulfonate 10%:

Used in many cosmetics and creams, we have included it in our bathroom cleaner because of its water softening and cleaning properties. It is derived from coconut oils. (See sodium lauryl sulfate)

Sodium Gluconate: 

The sodium salt of gluconic acid. Derived from vinegar.

Sodium Hydroxide: 

The soap making process needs an alkaline in order for saponification to occur. It is also used in liquid face powders, shaving soaps and creams, food starch and pretzels.

Sodium hypochlorite:  

A bleaching agent alternative used in medicine, textiles and paper. Removes tough stains.

Sodium Isostearoyl Lactylate: (See stearic and lactic acid)

 

Sodium Laureth Sulfate: 

Used as a water softener and a cleansing agent. Found in gentle, non-irritation shampoos. It is sodium salt and is one of the safest cleansing agents used, with no documented adverse effects.

Sodium Metasilicate (Water Glass): 

Water glass is produced from high silicate sand and soda ash. Soda ash is produced from limestone and rock salt and is found in large quantities in nature. Water glass neutralizes acidic soil, emulsifies oil, breaks up dirt, softens water, inhibits corrosion of washing machines, and helps to keep dirt from settling back on clothes.

Sodium Xylene Sulphonate: 

This biodegradable ingredient is used mainly to keep together the components in a concentrated liquid cleaner.

Sorbitan Stearate: 

Lending a velvety feel to skin, this ingredient also acts as an emulsifier to bind ingredients together. It is found in berries, plums, pears and apples.

Sorbitol 70: 

A humectant. Gives a velvety feel to the skin, this ingredient was first found in the ripe berries of the mountain ash. It also is found in cherries, plums, pears, apples, seaweed and algae. Medicinally, it is used for intravenous feedings. It is used in mouthwashes for flavor and texture.

Stearalkonium Chloride: 

We use this in very minute amounts as an effective preservative. It is organic and vegetable based.

Stearic Acid (Triple Pressed): 

This ingredient is used in a wide range of items from chewing gum to medicines. It can be obtained from cascarilla bark and adds to the soothing properties of our hand and body lotion. This is a carboxylic acid, which is naturally derived from fatty acids (i.e. cocoa plant). We use triple pressed to insure the purest product.

Surfactant: 

Surface Active Ingredient to make water wetter. The surface of water has tension second only to mercury. In order for ingredients in products to work, this tension must be penetrated. Surfactants assist the rest of the formula to do their job better.

Talc: 

Also known as French Chalk, is a fine powdered magnesium silicate (a naturally found mineral also known as soapstone). It adds a fine, silky feel to formulations.

Tetrapotassium Pyrophosphate: 

reacts with potassium hydroxide to remove soil.  

Texapon ASV: 

Composed of sodium laureth sulfate. magnesium laureth sulfate, sodium laureth 8 sulfate, magnesium oleth sulfate and sodium oleth sulfate, this specially prepared surfactant base is made for the manufacturing of gentle and mild shampoos.

Titanium Dioxide

This occurs naturally in crystal form and is used in a variety of products from chewing gum and candy to our facial scrub.

Triethanolamine: 

Used in minute quantities as an emulsifying ingredient. It is organic and vegetable based.

Urea: 

Antibiotic and antiseptic properties. Prevents sunburn on the skin. Also used in food preparation (e.g. pretzels). There is no known toxicity.

Vegetable Protein: 

Proteins form the chief nitrogen-containing constituent of every living cell. The best place to include protein is in our diets, however, adding it to products such as shampoos adds body to thin hair as well as gloss and/or luster.

Vitamin A (Acetate and Palmitate): 

This vitamin can be absorbed through the skin although most of us obtain it in our green vegetables. It is vital for healthy skin.

Vitamin B, Vitamin B5, Vitamin H:

(See biotin)

Vitamin C:

(See ascorbic acid)

Vitamin E (Tocopherols):

An essential component for healthy body tissues. Protects the body tissue's fat from abnormal breakdown. It also helps to combat aging skin.

Water: 

The major constituent of all living matter. This ingredient is necessary to blend all other ingredients together to give the desired consistency. It is a major ingredient in all products. Without it, the remaining ingredients would pose a threat if ingested by a child. In personal care items, sterile water such as deionized water is used to ensure a high quality, safe product. It is interesting to note that both the human body and the planet earth are composed of approximately 70% water.

Wheat Germ:  

Wheat germ is extremely high in Vitamin E. This component of the wheat kernel is helpful in preventing skin deterioration. Wintergreen (Methyl Salicylate) obtained naturally from betula, sweet birch or teaberry and is used for its anti-inflammatory qualities.

Wintergreen (Methyl Salicylate):  

Obtained naturally from betula, sweet birch or teaberry and is used for its anti-inflammatory qualities.  

Witch Hazel:  

A skin freshener, local anesthetic and astringent made from the leaves and twigs of Hamamelis Viginiana which are collected in the autumn. Witch Hazel is often used in hemorrhoidal preparations.

Yarrow: 

A wild herb used for its astringent properties. It is a very beneficial medicinal herb.  

Yucca: 

Used by Southwestern Indians to treat pain and inflammation of arthritis and rheumatism.  

Zinc Oxide  

(Flower of Zinc): This is used as an astringent, an antiseptic and also for skin protection. It is believed to encourage the healing of skin disorders. Zinc is a trace element in our bodies.  

 

 

Company History | Contact Us | FAQ's | Feedback | Find a Consultant | Ingredient Glossary

Testimonials | Articles | Join the Team | Links | Policies | Price List